2017 Battle of Baltimore Individual Showcase Team Assignments

Team First Name Last Name
Team 1 Spencer Amacher
Team 4 Jacob Anthony
Team 2 Jack Ballou
Team 3 Eric Bauer
Team 2 Christopher Bishop
Team 1 Chris Brady
Team 4 Cordell Brown
Team 4 Peter Carranti
Team 3 ryan carroll
Team 4 Jake Cavanaugh
Team 2 Parker Childs
Team 4 zachary coar
Team 2 Simon Dickinson
Team 3 Sean Duffy
Team 4 Brendan Dulin
Team 1 Chapin Engel
Team 3 Grant Evans
Team 4 Colin Falk
Team 2 Jerett Gaeger
Team 4 Sean Gibson
Team 3 Tyler Goad
Team 1 Kyle Harris
Team 3 Tyler Held
Team 2 Alexander Houk
Team 1 Thomas jackson
Team 1 Howard Jacobsen
Team 4 Bill Jones
Team 3 Nicholas Kienzle
Team 1 Kyle Lando
Team 4 Seth Lemon
Team 2 Philip Maina
Team 1 Drew Martin
Team 1 Stephen Mason
Team 2 Anthony Masters
Team 2 Jack Naughton
Team 2 Rowland Neel, III
Team 2 Kevin O’Neill
Team 4 Jeffrey padgett
Team 1 Noah Patterson
Team 4 Chase Patterson
Team 3 Joel Paulson
Team 2 Adam Paymer
Team 4 Sebastian Radovic
Team 3 Grayson Rech
Team 4 Sean Roberts
Team 1 Kevin Roberts
Team 1 Daniel Robeson-Grubb
Team 2 Robert Royston Jr
Team 3 Matthew Scandone
Team 1 Alex Shapiro
Team 4 Daniel Silbergeld
Team 3 William Smith
Team 1 Jameson Smyth
Team 4 Luke Sorensen
Team 2 Matthew Spichiger
Team 1 Christian Springer
Team 1 Ryan Stout
Team 3 Matthew Weissmann
Team 3 Eli Wilson
Team 2 Dawson Zerfing

2017 Battle of Baltimore Individual Showcase Schedule

Battle of Baltimore Individual Showcase
June 16th, 2017
Schedule
11:00am-12noon Player and college coach check-in
     
12noon-12:45pm Warm up clinic with college coaches and their assigned team
1:00-2:00pm
Game #1
Team 1 v Team 2 Team 3 v Team 4
2:00pm Break
2:30-3:15pm Individual positional clinics with college coaches
3:30-4:30pm
Game #2
Team 1 v Team 3 Team 2 v Team 4
4:30-5:00pm Recruiting regulation update talk
5:00-6:00pm
Game #3
Team 1 v Team 4 Team 2 v Team 3
6:00pm Finished

Pools and Brackets

Passport Alliance

Battle of Baltimore

Club Team Championships

June 17-18th, 2017

HS Tournament

3 Games Saturday and 2 Games Sunday + Championships

DE Turf Sports Complex – Fields 1-8

Saturday 8am-7pm

Sunday 8am-3pm

2018 BRACKETS
POOL 1   POOL 2   POOL 3
Ct Chargers Blue Dukes Elite I Dukes Elite II 13 teams
Dukes Va Patriot Rockfish
Dukes Mainline Silverbacks Team Long Island
Twist Gold Tri-State Team Turnpike
Twist Black
2019 BRACKETS
POOL 1   POOL 2 9 teams
Dukes Elite Ct Chargers Blue
Patriot Rockfish
Team Long Island Silverbacks
Tri-State Twist Blue
Team Turnpike
2020 BRACKETS
POOL 1   POOL 2 9 teams
Ct Chargers Blue Dukes Elite
Florida Surge Patriot
Team Turnpike Rockfish
Dukes Va Team Long Island
Tri-State
2021 BRACKETS
POOL 1 6 teams
Ct Chargers Blue
Dukes Young Guns
Dukes Mainline
Patriot
Team Long Island
Tri-State

DE Turf Tailgating Menu

DE Turf Tailgating Menu

Breakfast Selections
Group A: $12 pp
– Coffee, Orange Juice, Assorted Bagels with Cream Cheese, Assorted Pastries, Fruit Cup.
Group B: $17 pp
– Coffee, Orange Juice, Assorted Pastries, Assorted Bagels w/ Cream Cheese, Fruit Cup, Scrambled
Eggs, Home Fries, Choice of Sausage Links or Applewood Smoked Bacon.
**Add omelet station for $5 pp

Mid-Day Selections (No mixing of selections)
(Includes Bag of Chips, Pickle Spears, Tray of Cookies and Bottled Water)
Group A: Wraps $13 pp
– Pick 3
o Italian (Ham, Capicola, Genoa Salami, Provolone, Sweet Peppers, Lettuce, Tomato, Red Onion,
Oregano & Sundried Tomato Basil Vinaigrette)
o Chicken Salad (White Meat Chicken Salad & Lettuce)
o Turkey BLT (Sliced Turkey Breast, Applewood Smoked Bacon, Lettuce, Tomato & Roasted Red
Pepper Aioli)
o Chicken Spinach (Diced Chicken Breast, Spinach, Feta Cheese, Tomato, & Balsamic Vinaigrette)
o Buffalo Chicken (Buffalo Seasoned Chicken Breast, Bleu Cheese Crumbles, Applewood Smoked
Bacon, Lettuce, Scallions & Ranch Dressing)
o Ham and Turkey Club (Ham, Turkey Breast, American Cheese, Applewood Smoked Bacon,
Tomato, Sprouts & Sweet and Spicy Mustard)
Group B: Pretzel Sandwiches $15 pp
– Pick 2
o Cold Spicy Turkey (Turkey Breast, Pepper Jack Cheese, Applewood Smoked Bacon, Sprouts,
Tomato & Roasted Poblano Avocado Ranch Dressing)
o Cold Ham and Cheddar (Ham, Cheddar Cheese, Granny Smith Apples, Sprouts, & Honey Dijon)
o Hot Roast Beef Pretzel Dip (Roast Beef, Sautéed Onions, Provolone Cheese, French Onion
Sauce w/ Side of Au Jus)
o Hot Cuban (Ham, Pulled Pork, Swiss Cheese, Pickles & Sweet and Spicy Mustard)
Group C: Flatbread Pizza $18 pp
– Pick 3
o Caramelized Onion & Mushroom (Caramelized Onions, Crimini Mushrooms, Feta Cheese,
Garlic Infused Olive Oil & Rosemary)
o 3 Cheese (Tomato Sauce, Mozzarella, Fontina & Cheddar Cheeses)
o Pepperoni and Sweet Pepper (Tomato Sauce, Mozzarella Cheese, Pepperoni & Sweet Peppers)
o BBQ Pulled Pork (BBQ Sauce, Pulled Pork, Cheddar Cheese, Red Onion & Scallions)
o The Lower Slower (Cheddar Cheese, Diced Scrapple, Fresh Eggs, Scallions, Arugula & Maple
Syrup Drizzle)

DE Turf Feast Selections
(Includes Choice of 2 Sides, Bottled Water and Canned Soda)
Pick 2: $20 pp
Pick 3: $28 pp
Entrees:
– BBQ Chicken Breast
– Pulled Pork
– 6oz Cheese Burgers on a Brioche Bun
– Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Hot Dogs on a Pretzel Roll
– Brats and Kraut
– BBQ Rib Tips
– Baked Salmon Filets with Dill Cream Sauce
– Sausage Trio (Natty Boh Brat, Cajun, Old Bay)
– Rack of Ribs **additional $10 pp
Sides:
– Three-Potato Salad
– Macaroni Salad
– Mac n’ Cheese with Goldfish Crust
– Baked Beans
– Roasted Redskin Potatoes
– Steamed Broccoli (seasonal)
– Chesapeake Corn on the Cobb (seasonal)
– Garlic String Beans
Extras:
Bone-In Chicken Wings:
Flavors: Mild – Hot – Honey Sriracha – BBQ – Southwest Ranch – Mango Habanero – Sesame Ginger – Vidalia Onion
– Honey Dijon – Chesapeake
– 50 pc: $46
– 100 pc: $90
– 150 pc: $135
– 200 pc: $170
Party Pretzel (240z. Soft Pretzel) $12.50
– Add Beer Cheese $16

2016 College Coach Attendee List

We introduced this event this year and we are pleased to report that there were 80 college coaches representing D1 and D3 schools from many of the top programs in the nations.

Maryland
Johns Hopkins
Princeton
Towson
Richmond (2)
Rutgers
BU
Lafayette (2)
Colgate
Cleveland St
Bellarmine
NJIT
Providence
St Josephs
Hartford
Vermont
Delaware
Marist (2)
Mercer (2)
Wagner
Lemoyne
Salisbury
Trinity
Oberlin
Swarthmore
Stevens Tech
Ohio Wesleyan
Vassar
Washington&Lee
Washington College
York College
Wooster
Cortland
Connecticut College
Ithaca
Cabrini
Hamiltpn
Haverford
Birmingham Southern (2)
Colorado Mesa
Seton Hall Univ (3)
Frankin&Marshall
Goucher
Bridgewater
Catawba
Western NE
RPI
RIT
Roanoke
Rollins
Mary Washington
Lynn University
Guilford
Springfield College
Pfeiffer
Queens
Colby
Wesley College
Virginia Wesleyan
St Marys College
Stevens Tech
Catholic Univ
Chatham Univ
Chowan Univ
UNE
Eastern College
Ferrum College (2)
Immaculate Univ
Huntington College
Howard
McDaniel
Millsap

2019/2020 All-Star Game

8pm
Field #3

WHITE RED
Attack:

TJ Lynch (65)

Christian Etchinson (138)
Jake Waltz (104)

Ryan Stout (66)

Logan Lazasz (72)

 

Attack:
Will Byrne (117)
Zachary Coar (85)

Devon Cowan (95)

Brett Kropinski (108)

Midfield:

Tom Hellman (137)

Bryce Reece (107)

Chris Crapanzano (89)

Bryce Henise (94)

Anthony Gugluizza (61)

 

Midfield:

Bryce Hutchinson (67)

Dawson Zerfing (90)

Luke Talago (77)

Elijah Workinger (140)

Jack Sheridan (91)

 

Defense:

Dylan Rahm (87)

Sam Keyser (99)

Ryan Williams (92)

Philip Mania (71)

 

Defense:

Adam Paymer (75)

Benjamin Rivera (80)

Ricky Amorim (83)

Andrew Burns (68)

Goalie:

Zach Blake (59)

Mike Gianforcaro (70)

Goalie:

John Gatt (84)

Chris Suter (74)

 

 

2017/2018 All-Star Game

7pm
Field #1

WHITE RED
Attack:

Colton Presley (58)

Tyler Pelligrino (50)

Jed Speers (24)

Liam Riordan (22)

 

Attack:
Rhys Baughn (14)

Truman Shelton (5)

Hunter Krauss (350

Midfield:

Andrew Lowman (7)

Braden Groff (34)

Griffin Hanes (9)

Cameron Herbert (51)

William Filiault (57)

 

Midfield:

Cameron Goodling (20)

Xavier Ritter (133)

Sean Duffy (41)

Mario Scotese (11)

Thomas Diver (10)

Defense:

Brad Apgar (132)

Garret Vogt  (141)

Kendall Shaw (130)

Nicholas Pace (17)

 

Defense:

Kyle Lando (56)

Jack Frasier (12)

Grayson Rech (39)

Evan Gaines (135)

Matt Lane (21)

 

Goalie:

Jack Ballou (27)

Rob Kryszeski (13)

 

Goalie:

Findlay Campbell (129)

Gavin Taquino (15)

Rules of Play

Rules of Play

Battle of Baltimore

RULES of PLAY

2017

 

2017 Tournaments:

 

Teams are assigned to a Pool.

Pools 1, 2, 3, 4

 

Won/Loss records dictate first place team in each Pool.

 

In the event that two teams are tied with the same won loss record, the following tiebreakers will be used (in sequence) to determine the highest Seed.

 

A.    Tie Breakers (2 teams tied) for seeding after pool play:

1.     Head-to-head record (when applicable).

2.     Fewest total goals allowed against common opponents

3.     Greatest combined goal differential against common opponents

4.     Most total goals scored against common opponents

5.     Coin flip.

 

B.      Tie Breakers when 3 or more teams are tied after pool play:

We will use the following tie breakers if 3 or more teams are tied to identify the top 2 teams involved in the tie.

Once we have the top two teams based on the following tiebreakers, we will use situation A (above) to settle the tie between those two teams:

 

1.    Fewest goals allowed in all pool games regardless if any of the teams played       each other.

2.    Greatest combined goal differential in all pool play.

3.    Most total goals scored in all pool play.

4.    Coin flip.

 

The Champion from each of the 4 pools will advance to Sunday’s team semi-final. The 2 winners will advance to a final game.

 

HIGH SCHOOL GAME PLAY:  NCAA RULES APPLY (INCLUDING FACEOFF)

Refs keep clocks on every field unless told otherwise.

 

Each game will consist of 4 12-minute running time quarters.

1-minute between quarters.

3-minute halftime.

Each team gets 1 time-out per game (cannot be used during OT).  Clock stops at time-out.

2-minute sudden death overtime periods.  After 2 sudden death overtime periods, game is listed as a tie.

Penalty clocks start when ref resumes play and runs continuously.

Stick Check Exception – Based on refs.  Coach may request 1 stick check per game of a specific player without penalty.

 

Please shake hands off the field by the sidelines so the next teams can warm-up.

Games start on the hour.  Please be ready to play.

 

YOUTH GAME PLAY:  MIDDLE SCHOOL RULES APPLY

Refs keep clocks on every field unless told otherwise.

 

Each game will consist of 4 11-minute running-time quarters.

1-minute between quarters.

3-minute halftime.

Each team gets 1 time-out per game (cannot be used during OT).  Clock stops at time-out.

2-minute sudden death overtime periods.  After 2 sudden death overtime periods, game is listed as a tie.

Penalty clocks start when ref resumes play and runs continuously.

Stick Check Exception – Based on refs.  Coach may request 1 stick check per game of a specific player without penalty.

 

Please shake hands off the field by the sidelines so the next teams can warm-up.

Games start on the hour.  Please be ready to play.

 

WEATHER POLICY

PLEASE NOTE THAT WE PLAY IN RAIN.  HOWEVER, IF THERE IS LIGHTNING, WE CERTAINLY DO NOT PLAY AND THE REFS WILL BLOW THE WHISTLE, STOP PLAY AND THERE WILL BE A STANDARD WAITING PERIOD THAT IS OBSERVED.  WE ASK YOUR PATIENCE WITH THIS AS THIS IS OUT OF OUR CONTROL.

 

THE REFEREES WILL MAKE THIS DECISION AND IT IS THEIR RESPONSIBILITY.  WE ASK EVERYONE TO RESPECT THIS AS SAFETY IS ALWAYS MOST IMPORTANT.

 

CONSIDERING THIS IS A HIGHLY COMPETITIVE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT, WE WOULD LIKE TO SHARE WITH YOU WHAT WE HAVE DETERMINED IS THE BEST PATH TO HANDLE WEATHER DELAYS OR CANCELLATIONS FOR A GAME.

 

EACH GAME IN THE HS LEVEL WILL PLAY 4 QTRS.

 

  1.  IF A GAME STARTS AND DOES ‘NOT ‘ COMPLETE 2 FULL QTRS, THE GAME ENDS AND IS REPORTED AS A DRAW.  THE GOALS FOR AND GOALS AGAINST WILL BE INCLUDED IN CALCULATION OF WINNING YOUR BRACKET IF NECESSARY BUT IT WILL NOT BE REPORTED AS A WIN OR LOSS BUT INSTEAD A DRAW.

 

  1. IF A GAME COMPLETES 2 FULL QTRS, THE SCORE AT THE TIME OF THE STOP PLAY BY THE REFS WILL BE CONSIDERED THE FINAL SCORE.

 

  1. IF A GAME STARTS AND IS STOPPED DUE TO WEATHER DURING THE FIRST HALF, AND TIME ALLOWS FOR PART OF THE SECOND HALF OF THE GAME TO RESUME, THEN THE FINAL SCORE OF THAT GAME WILL BE CONCLUDED ”ONLY”  IF 2 FULL QUARTERS WERE COMPLETED.

 

THERE WILL BE NO MAKE UP GAMES.  IN ADDITION, THE SCHEDULE WILL NOT BE CHANGED TO MAKE UP WEATHER CANCELED GAMES.

 

AT ALL TIMES, THE TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS HAVE THE ABILITY TO ADJUST SCHEDULES.   THE SCHEDULES ARE ALL POSTED ON TOURNEY MACHINE AS WELL AS ON OUR SITE.  IT IS ALSO ACCESSIBLE THRU A MOBILE APP THAT YOU CAN EASILY DOWNLOAD.

Team Assignments – June 17, 2016

Team First Name Last Name
Team 5 Ricky Amorim
Team 3 Brad Apgar
Team 3 Micah Ballew
Team 1 Jack Ballou
Team 5 Louie Baloh
Team 4 Zachary Blake
Team 7 Brian Bonnist
Team 7 Connor Boyle
Team 3 Brick Boyle
Team 1 Chris Brandstedter
Team 4 Andrew Burns
Team 4 Jake Butler
Team 6 William Byrne
Team 7 Ian Callian
Team 2 Findlay Campbell
Team 7 Ian Campbell
Team 2 Chris Cara
Team 5 Parker Childs
Team 6 Landon Clary
Team 5 Zachary Coar
Team 1 Patrick Coggins
Team 6 Devon Cowan
Team 6 Christopher Crapanzano
Team 4 Matthew Davidson
Team 1 Gregory DeCarlo
Team 6 Noah Dewbrey
Team 1 Ethan Dewbrey
Team 2 Thomas Diver
Team 3 Derek Donohoe
Team 2 Sean Duffy
Team 2 Brendan Dulin
Team 1 Gary Edmondson , III
Team 2 Chapin Engel
Team 6 Christian Etchison
Team 3 William Filiault
Team 2 Jack Frasier
Team 2 Henry Friedman
Team 3 Evan Gaines
Team 5 John Gatt
Team 4 michael gianforcaro
Team 3 Cameron Goodling
Team 4 Ari Goulder
Team 5 Micah Green
Team 2 Braden Groff
Team 4 Anthony Gugluizza
Team 2 Griffin Hanes
Team 1 Matthew Hathaway
Team 5 tommy hellman
Team 4 Connor Helm
Team 6 Bryce Henise
Team 3 Cameron Herbert
Team 3 Damian Hinton
Team 3 Connor Hoch
Team 2 Ryan Hofstetter
Team 4 Bryce Hutchinson
Team 3 Harrison Ike
Team 4 spencer josloff
Team 1 Brendan Kernan
Team 7 Sam Keyser
Team 1 Trevor Kiessling
Team 3 Alex Kilgour
Team 6 JOHN “ANDREW” KONRADT
Team 2 Hunter Krauss
Team 7 Brett Kropinski
Team 2 Robert Kruszeski
Team 3 Kyle Lando
Team 1 Matthew Lane
Team 5 Dylan Lawler
Team 4 Logan Lazasz
Team 4 Bryson Ligon
Team 1 Andrew Lowman
Team 4 TJ Lynch
Team 4 Philip Maina
Team 1 andrew malicki
Team 1 Drew Martin
Team 1 Stephen Mason
Team 1 Stephen Matchett
Team 2 Benjamin “Wills” McCutcheon
Team 3 Matthew McLaren
Team 6 Chase MeiLan
Team 2 Owen Miller
Team 3 Thomas Nagle
Team 5 Rowland Neel, III
Team 7 Austin Novick
Team 3 Nicholas Pace
Team 7 Mac Padgett
Team 2 Karak Paisley
Team 5 Adam Paymer
Team 3 Tyler Pellegrino
Team 3 Jeffrey Perkins
Team 6 joseph Phillips
Team 3 Colton Presley
Team 6 Dylan Rahm
Team 2 Grayson Rech
Team 7 bryce reece
Team 7 Bryce Regan
Team 1 Liam Riordan
Team 3 Xavier Ritter
Team 5 Benjamin Rivera
Team 7 Micheal Rock
Team 1 Robert Royston Jr
Team 6 Xavier Salley
Team 2 Kevin Schick
Team 3 John Schreck
Team 2 Mario Scotese
Team 1 Robert “Connor” Shallow
Team 2 Kendall Shaw
Team 1 Truman Shelton
Team 5 jack sheridan
Team 7 Connor Slein
Team 6 Braxton Smith
Team 1 Jed Speers
Team 6 Ryan Stefanik
Team 4 Ryan Stout
Team 5 Christian Suter
Team 5 luke talago
Team 2 Gavin Taquino
Team 5 Ryan Thomas
Team 3 cade thomas
Team 1 Alexander Topalovich
Team 2 Rhys Vaughn
Team 7 Josh Verhanovitz
Team 3 Garrett Voigt
Team 7 Anson Walldorf
Team 4 Tyler Walsh
Team 7 Jake Waltz
Team 2 Sam Wanamaker
Team 1 Will Westra
Team 6 Ryan Williams
Team 2 Justin Williams
Team 7 Elijah Workinger
Team 3 John (Jack) Wright
Team 6 Dawson Zerfing
Team 6 Robert Zevzavadjian

Individual Showcase Schedule – June 17, 2016

Battle of Baltimore – Individual Showcase Schedule – Blandair Park
FIELD 1 FIELD 2 FIELD 3
11:00am-12:30pm 1, 2, 3 4,5 6,7 Check-in & Coach’s Clinic
1:00pm-2:00pm 1 v 2
2:00pm-3:00pm 4 v 5 6 v 7
3:00pm-4:00pm 2 v 3
4:00pm-5:00pm 4 v 6 5 v 7
5:00pm-6:00pm 1 v 3
6:00pm-7:00pm 4 v 7 5 v 6
7:00pm-8:00pm All Star Game
8:00pm-9:00pm All Star Game
Class of 2017/18 Teams
1-3
Class of 2019/20 Teams
4-7